|
Sandalwood Oil Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of the Sandalwood (Santalum album) tree. Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and sacred unguents.
Sandalwood essential oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders. Sandalwood essential oil is also sedative and analgesic. It is useful for those who suffer from insomnia which arises from stress and nervousness. It can increase sleep time, enhance sleep quality and promote deep sleep. Sandalwood oil is also a gentle pain relief, which may be caused by its high contain of santalol which binds to the opioid receptors in the brain.Not only is it good for the internal problems, Sandalwood essential oil is also a popular ingredient in cosmetic products. It is extremely gentle on skin and mucous membranes, making it beneficial to many skin types. As it is slightly astringent and a powerful antiseptic, it is an ideal remedy for acne, dermatitis, itching and dermal irritation.
|